The Victorian Rock’n’Roll Dance Association Inc

Registered No: A0023069L




 © Copyright 2005 VRRDA

The VRRDA logo and slogan may not be reproduced in any form without the written consent of the VRRDA Committee.

Victorian Youth State Title

 1st Place   Alex Bright & Olivia O’Dempsey

 2nd            Brayden & Hannah Lovegrove (SA)

 3rd             Aiden McMurdo & Cherry Arias


Victorian Adult State Title

1st Place  Jonathon Bell & Elizabeth Stride (NSW)

2nd           Andrew Hawken & Lynette Khan (NSW)

3rd            Nathaniel Borda & Brydie McLatchie

Victorian Senior State Title

1st Place  Don Malek & Sandy Craig

2nd           Grant Runting & Rhonda Runting

3rd            Grant Richards & Maryanne Richards

Adult Open Triples

Sponsored by Alley Catz

1st Place   John Hallifax, Judy Donald & Lee Walters

2nd    Stuart Smith, Janine Smith & Mim Fontana

3rd     Don Malek, Linda Silver & Glenda Tainton


Novice Triples

Sponsored by G & M Richards

1st Place  Stuart & Janine Smith & Mim Fontana

2nd     Don Malek, Linda Silver & Glenda Tainton

3rd      Aaron Stobie, Maryanne Lovegrove & Hannah Lovegrove (SA)


Masters No Lifts

Sponsored by S’coolhouse Rock & Swing

1st Place  Dan & Leanne Michaud

2nd     Martin Robinson & Karen Wilkey (SA)

3rd      Christopher Lee-Gunkel & Trudi-Anne Lee-Gunkel (SA)


Nifty Fifties No Lifts

Sponsored by Hooked On Rock

1st Place  Grant Richards & Maryanne Richards

2nd     Grant Runting & Rhonda Runting

3rd      Perry Henwood & Livia Sift


Young Adult No Lifts

Sponsored by Geelong Jukebox Rockers

1st Place  Joel Brian & Rebecca Wagner

2nd     Nathaniel Borda & Brydie McLatchie

3rd      Aaron Stobie & Maryanne Lovegrove (SA)


Best Dressed

Sponsored by The Dance Boutique (Qld)

1st Place  Perry Henwood & Livia Sift

2nd     Grant Runting & Rhonda Runting

3rd      Grahame Sharpe & Carol Sharpe



Teen No Lifts

Sponsored by Rosebud Rockers

1st Place  Alex Bright & Olivia O’Dempsey

2nd           Brayden & Hannah Lovegrove (SA)

3rd            Darcy Main & Lara Mann (SA)


Junior No Lifts

Sponsored by Geelong Jukebox Rockers

1st Place  Aiden McMurdo & Cherry Arias

2nd          Jasper Main & Eric Hull (SA)

3rd           James Goldfarb & Rosita Arias


Adult Open Lifts

Sponsored by Rockabilly Babes

1st Place  Jonathon Bell & Elizabeth Stride (NSW

2nd           Andrew Hawken & Lynette Khan (NSW)

3rd            Andrew Camp & Ashley Tavner


Nifty Fifties Lifts

Sponsored by Harro's Hoppers

1st Place  Grant Richards & Maryanne Richards

2nd           Brian Coates & Kerry Bent

3rd            Grant & Rhonda Runting


Youth Lifts

Sponsored by ACDJ

1st Place  Brayden & Hannah Lovegrove (SA)


Adult Advanced

Sponsored by Colac Rock’n’Roll Club

1st Place  Joel Brian & Rebecca Wagner

2nd           Andrew Camp & Ashley Tavner

3rd            Perry Henwood & Livia Sift


 


Adult Intermediate

Sponsored by Be Bop Dancers

1st Place  Nathaniel Borda & Brydie McLatchie

2nd           Tara Snelling & Travis Johnson

3rd            Don Malek & Sandy Craig


Adult Beginners

Sponsored by Jitterbugz Dance Academy

1st Place  Martin Robinson & Karen Wilkey (SA)

2nd           Grahame Sharpe & Carol Sharpe

3rd            Christopher  Lee-Gunkel  & Trudi-Anne Lee-Gunkel (SA

)   

Adult Newcomers

Sponsored by Rose City Rock'n'Roll Club

1st Place  Tara Snelling & Travis Johnson

2nd           Martin Robinson & Karen Wilkey (SA)

3rd            Grahame & Carol Sharpe


Diamond Era

Sponsored by Be Boppers

1st Place   Gregory Sharpe & Carol Thorpe


Youth Intermediate

Sponsored by Lakeside Rockers

1st Place  Brayden & Hannah Lovegrove (SA)


Youth Beginners

Sponsored by Rosebud Rockers

1st Place  Alex Bright & Olivia O’Dempsey

2nd           Aiden McMurdo & Rosita Arias

3rd            Jasper Main & Erin Hull (SA)

Results - 2015 State Championships

Back

Date - Saturday 28 May 2015


Venue - The Furlan Club, Thornbury


Band – Who Was That Cat


Hall of Fame - Barbara Mitchel (Geelong Jukebox Rockers) and Mel Hogan (VicRock)


Judges - Fiona Barclay - Head Judge, Bruce Elder, Ray Galea, Greg Gilbert, Wendy Gilbert, David Harrington, Melinda Hodgins,

John Jarman, Johnny Phung, Rhonda Watts, David Gilfillan, Annette Niven, Irene Amos, Tom Amos, Marj Coates, Malcolm Barker


Volunteers - Kerry, Celeste, Roz & Margie