The Victorian Rock’n’Roll Dance Association Inc

Registered No: A0023069L




 © Copyright 2005 VRRDA

The VRRDA logo and slogan may not be reproduced in any form without the written consent of the VRRDA Committee.

Results - 2018 State Championships

Date:                Saturday 19 May 2018     

Venue:             Hungarian Centre, Wantirna

Band:               Shane Magro Combo

Hall of Fame:   Anne Truex

Judges:            Fiona Barclay - Head Judge, Justin De Paola (NSW), Rodney Moore (NZ), Joanna Matsis (NZ), Greg Gilbert,                           Wendy Gilbert, Andrew Camp, Rhonda Runting, David Gilfillan, Annette Niven & Malcolm Barker

Volunteers:       Ashley, Cheryl, Celeste, Laurie, Felix, Gail, Barry, Glenda & Margie

Victorian Youth State Title

1st Place  Orlando Mae & Samantha Cannistra

2nd   Joshua Pettit & Deborah Griffiths

3rd    Aiden McMurdo & Cherry Arias

Victorian Adult State Title

1st Place  Andrew Auditore & Caitlyn Hooper

2nd  Travis Johnson & Sarah Wonson

3rd   Francesco Corda & Muriel Pereulih

Victorian Senior State Title

1st Place  Grant Richards & Maryanne Richards

 2nd   Darrell Jarvis & Trudi Laing

 3rd    Keith Andrews & Helen Andrews

Back

Youth Beginners

Sponsored by Flipside Rock & Roll.

1st    James Higgs & Bianca Tolson

2nd   Tane Henare & Georgia Dykes

3rd    Nicholas Higgs & Kaylah Farnworth


 Youth Intermediate

Sponsored by Blue Suede Shoes Dance Co

1st   Orlando Mae & Samantha Cannistra

2nd  Felix Charlesworth & Chloe Tolson

3rd   Matthew Pallant & Rosita Arias


Youth Advanced

Sponsored by Lakeside Rockers

1st    Joshua Pettit & Deborah Griffiths

2nd   James Goldfarb & Madelyn Stonehouse

3rd    Aiden McMurdo & Cherry Arias


Junior No Lifts

Sponsored by G & M Richards

1st   Joshua Pettit & Deborah Griffiths

2nd  James Goldfarb & Madelyn Stonehouse

3rd   Matthew Pallant & Rosita Arias


Teen No Lifts

Sponsored by Linda’s Rockers

1st    Tane Henare & Georgia Dykes

2nd   James Higgs & Bianca Tolson

Adult Beginners

Sponsored by Rock’n’Roll News

1st    Craig Hearn & Lisa Jones

2nd   Ray Robertson & Pauline Silauv


Adult Intermediate

Sponsored by Hooked On Rock

1st    Snedden Thompson & Hayley Jewell

2nd   Keith Andrews & Helen Andrews

3rd    Shane Ivaldi & Jacinta Gaudencio


Adult Advanced

Sponsored by Colac Rock’n’Roll Club

1st    Francesco Corda & Muriel Pereluih

2nd   Darrell Jarvis & Trudi Laing

3rd   John Lizzio & Bettina Naughton


Youth Lifts

Sponsored by Rockabilly Babes

1st   Orlando Mae & Samantha Cannistra

2nd  James Goldfarb & Madelyn Stonehouse


Adult Open Lifts

Sponsored by S’CoolHouse Rock & Swing

1st    Francesco Corda & Muriel Pereulih

2nd   Keith Andrews & Helen Andrews

3rd    Shayne Ivaldi & Jacinta Gaudencio

Platinumn Lifts

Sponsored by Harro’s Hoppers

1st    Grant Richards & Maryanne Richards

2nd   Don Malek & Sandy Craig

3rd    John Hallifax & Judy Donald

Young Adult No Lifts

Sponsored by Alley Catz

1st    Andrew Auditore & Caitlyn Hooper

2nd   Snedden Thompson & Hayley Jewell

3rd    Travis Johnson & Sarah Wonson


Masters No Lifts

Sponsored by RTS Rhythm Club & Rosebud Rockers

1st    Darrell Jarvis & Trudi Laing

2nd   Keith Andrews & Helen Andrews

3rd   John Lizzio & Bettina Naughton


Nifty Fifties No Lifts

Sponsored by Geelong Jukebox Rockers

1st    Grant Richards & Maryanne Richards

2nd   Don Malek & Sandy Craig

3rd    Peter Burslem & Annette Martinuzzo


Diamond Era No Lifts

Sponsored by Red Hot Rockers

1st    Barry Houghton & Glenda Tainton

2nd   John Hallifax & Judy Donald


Novice Triples

Sponsored by Rock’n’Roll News

1st    Ian Hill, Fiona Malley & Carmel Mooney


Best Dressed

Sponsored by On Memory Lane

1st    Craig Hearn & Lisa Jones

2nd   Anne Truex & Rein Hermens  

3rd   Harro, Zoe & Mia