The Victorian Rock’n’Roll Dance Association Inc

Registered No: A0023069L




 © Copyright 2005 VRRDA

The VRRDA logo and slogan may not be reproduced in any form without the written consent of the VRRDA Committee.

     2010 ROCK'N'ROLL DANCE STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS RESULTS

Date -     Saturday 8 May 2010      

Venue -  Heritage Bar & Grill Reception Centre,  Epping     

Band -    Flashback

Judges - Kevin Ross - Head Judge,  Malcolm Barker,  Fiona Barclay,  Irene Amos,  Tom Amos,  Greg Gilbert,  

               Wendy Gilbert,  David Harrington,  John Jarman,  Curly Kemp,  Linda Silver,  Nigel Silver,  Rhonda Watts


Victorian Adult State Title

Sponsored by the VRRDA

1st Place  Peter Herbert & Jacqueline Morris

2nd Place  Adrian Venz & Andrijana Perovic

3rd Place   Alistair Hickey & Shaneen Williams

Finalists    Brian Coates & Marg Coates

                David Gilfillan & Annette Niven

                Rob Krstic & Karen Abbott


Adult Lifts

Sponsored by Alley Catz

1st Place  Peter Herbert  & Jacqueline Morris

2nd Place  Adrian Venz  & Andrijana Perovic

3rd Place   Rob Krstic & Karen Abbott

Nifty Fifties Lifts

Sponsored by Crocodile Rock

1st Place  David Gilfillan & Annette Niven

2nd Place  Wayne Dopper & Marlene Dopper

3rd Place   Henry Brooke & Therese Brooke

Youth Lifts

1st Place   Bob Jonas & Phoebe Hill

2nd Place  Nicholas Jacobson & Mel Elsegood

Teams

Sponsored by Fourmost Dance Company

1st Place   Meercats

2nd Place  Chevrons

3rd Place   S'Coolhouse Graduates

Adult Triples

1st Place  Ashley Don & Marilyn Don & Alisha Don

Adult Novice Triples

1st Place   Rob Kristic,  Karen Abbott & Donna Wilkin

2nd Place  Eric Dorm, Liz Dorn & Marlene Dopper

3rd Place   Charles Spiteri, Jocelyn Bloye & Rhonda Nagel

Youth Triples

1st Place   Bob Jonas, Phoebe Hill & Samantha Jacobson

2nd Place  Martin Elsegood, Lauren Elsegood & Mel Elsegood

Adult Advanced

1st Place   Adrian Venz & Andrijana Perovic

2nd Place  Peter Herbert  & Jacqueline Morris

3rd Place   Alistair Hickey & Shaneen Williams

Adult Intermediate

Sponsored by Top Cat Dancers

1st Place   Frank Zammit & Jacqui Findeis

2nd Place  Brian Coates & Marj Coates

3rd Place  Andrew Camp & Aleysha DeWinter

Adult Beginners

Sponsored by S'Coolhouse Rock Rock'n'Swing

1st Place   Grant Richards & Maryanne Goldfarb

2nd Place  Tony Connor & Donna Wilkin

3rd Place   Harry Ford & Christine Ford

Victorian Youth State Title

Sponsored by the VRRDA

1st Place  Joel Brian & Rebecca Wagner

2nd Place  Chris Van Loon & Taylor Jee

3rd Place   Dominic Crawford & Samantha Davidson

Finalists     Bob Jonas & Phoebe Hill

                 Nicholas Jacobson & Mel Elsegood

                 Martin Elsegood & Lauren Elsegood


Youth Advanced

Sponsored by Anna's Rock'n'Roll Rebels

1st Place   Dominic Crawford & Samantha Jacobsen

2nd Place  Joel Brian & Rebecca Wagner

3rd Place   Chris Van Loon & Taylor Jee

Youth Intermediate

1st Place   Martin Elsegood & Lauren Elsegood

Youth Beginners

Sponsored by Geelong Juke Box Rockers

1st Place   Dale Brander & Vikki Watson

2nd Place  Bob Jonas & Phoebe Hill

3rd Place   Cooper Barker & McKenzie Abbey

Masters No Lifts

Sponsored by Geelong Juke Box Rockers

1st Place  Don Malek & Cheryl Malek

2nd Place  Scott Farnell & Denise Clark

3rd Place   Grant Richards & Maryanne Goldfarb

Nifty Fifties No Lifts

Sponsored by Harro's Hoppers

1st Place   David Gilfillan & Annette Niven

2nd Place  Frank Zammit & Jacqui Findeis

3rd Place   Brian Coates & Marg Coates

Young Adults No Lifts

Sponsored by Hooked On Rock

1st Place   Peter Herbert  & Jacqueline Morris

2nd Place  Adrian Venz  & Andrijana Perovic

3rd Place   Alastair Hickey & Shaneen Williams

Teen No Lifts

Sponsored by Colac Rock'n'Roll Club

1st Place  Dominic Crawford & Samantha Jacobsen

2nd Place  Chris Van Loon & Taylor Jee

3rd Place   Joel Brian & Rebecca Wagner

Junior No Lifts

Sponsored by Lakeside Rockers

1st Place  Jake Kearns & Emma Higgins

2nd Place  Nicholas Jacobson & Mel Elsegood

3rd Place   Cooper Barker & McKenzie Abbey

Best Dressed

Sponsored by Pink Poodle Clothing Company

1st  Place  David Liddle & Renee Rose

2nd Place  Bob Jonas & Phoebe Hill

3rd Place   George Bogdan & Rita Agius

Back