The Victorian Rock’n’Roll Dance Association Inc

Registered No: A0023069L




 © Copyright 2005 VRRDA

The VRRDA logo and slogan may not be reproduced in any form without the written consent of the VRRDA Committee.

2012 ROCK'N'ROLL DANCE STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS RESULTS


Date -     Saturday 12 May 2012

Venue -  St Sava’s Church Hall, Greensborough

20th Anniversary Championships.

Over 400 in attendance. Many past State Title winners were present to celebrate that this was the 20th time the Championships had been held; Johnny Phung & Leah Ferguson (Clemson) 1993, Barry Slater & Nicki Collings 1998, Lindsay & Glenda Andrews 1999, John Jarman 2000, Jon Hannon 2003, Andrew Camp & Kendel Flannagan 2011

Band -     The Speedsters

Judges  - Fiona Barclay - Head Judge, Malcolm Barker, Irene Amos, Tom Amos, Greg Gilbert, Wendy Gilbert,

               Jon Hannon, David Harrington, John Jarman, Curly Kemp, Linda Silver, Nigel Silver


Victorian Adult State Title

Sponsored by the VRRDA

1st Place  Jon Hannon & Zoe Jones

2nd Place  Andrew Camp & Kendall Flannagan

3rd Place  Angelo Vinci & Melissa Sudano

Finalists  Stuart Smith & Janine Smith, Joel Brian & Rebecca Wagner, Rob Krstic & Karen Abbott      

         

Adult Lifts

Sponsored by Top Cat Dancers

1st Place  Robert Woodforde & Julie Secker

2nd Place  Rob Krstic & Karen Abbott

Nifty Fifties Lifts

Sponsored by Harro’s Hoppers

1st Place  John Halifax & Judy Donald

2nd Place  Bill Davis & Barbara Davis

Adult Open Triples

Sponsored by Be Bop Dancers

1st Place  John Halifax, Judy Donald & Lee Walters

Adult Novice Triples

1st Place Greg Salmond, Robyn Hirst & Wendy Martin

Youth Triples

Sponsored by Be Bop Dancers

1st Place Jake Kearns, Emma Higgins & Sarah Higgins

Adult Advanced

Sponsored by Alleycatz Dance Classes N Social

1st Place   Rob Krstic & Karen Abbott

2nd Place  Robert Woodforde & Julie Secker

3rd Place   David Tarrant & Joanne Duncan

Adult Intermediate

Sponsored by Rosebud Rockers

1st Place  Andrew Camp & Kendel Flannagan

2nd Place  Joel Brian & Rebecca Wagner

3rd Place  John Hallifax & Judy Donald

Finalists    Brian Coates & Pamela Homola

Grant Richards & Maryanne Richards

Henry Brooke & Therese Brooke

Adult Beginners

Sponsored by Geelong Jukebox Rockers

1st Place   Lance Martin & Wendy Martin

2nd Place  Gary Owen & Joanna Ritchie

Victorian Senior State Title

Sponsored by the VRRDA

1st Place  David Gilfillan & Annette Niven

2nd Place  Grant Runting & Rhonda Runting

3rd Place  Mario Camilleri & Hilda Attard

Finalists  Grant Richards & Maryanne Richards, Dave Tarrant & Jo Duncan, John Hallifax & Judy Donald


Teams

Sponsored by Cobram River Rockers

1st Place   Be Boppers

2nd Place  Chevrons

Youth Intermediate

Sponsored by Geelong Jukebox Rockers

1st Place  Kara Munn & Samantha Jacobson

2nd Place  Jake Kearns & Emma Higgins

Youth Beginners

Sponsored by Geelong Juke Box Rockers

1st Place   Kurbi Watson & Sarah Higgins

Masters No Lifts

Sponsored by S’cool House Rock & Swing

1st Place  Robert Woodforde & Julie Secker

2nd Place  Don Malek & Cheryl Malek

3rd Place   Grant Richards & Maryanne Richards

Nifty Fifties No Lifts

Sponsored by Hooked On Rock

1st Place   David Gilfillan & Annette Niven

2nd Place  Peter Rhodes & Christine Rhodes

3rd Place   Henry Brooke & Therese Brooke

Young Adult No Lifts

Sponsored by Little Maria

1st Place   Andrew Camp & Kendel Flannagan

2nd Place  Joel Brian & Rebecca Wagner

Teen No Lifts

Sponsored by Colac Rock’n’Roll Club

1st Place  Kara Munn & Samantha Jacobsen

Junior No Lifts

Sponsored by Lakeside Rockers

1st Place  Jake Kearns & Emma Higgins

2nd Place  Kurbi Watson & Sarah Higgins

Best Dressed

Sponsored by Gorgeous Gear

1st  Place  Kerrie Bajc &  Alex Bajc

2nd Place  Kurbi Watson & Sarah Higgins

3rd Place   Jake Kearns & Emma Higgins


Back