The Victorian Rock’n’Roll Dance Association Inc

Registered No: A0023069L




 © Copyright 2005 VRRDA

The VRRDA logo and slogan may not be reproduced in any form without the written consent of the VRRDA Committee.

Date:                Saturday 20 May

Venue:             St Sava,  Greensborough

Band:               Who Was That Cat

Hall of Fame:   Susan Dodson (Rockin’ Suzie)

Judges:            Fiona Barclay ( Head Judge) Justin De Paola, Jon Hannon,  David Gilfillan,  Andrew Camp,  Zoe Hannon,  Annette Niven,                          Johnny Phung,  Joel Brian,  Anne Truex-Hermens,  Cheryl Malek,  Malcolm Barker, Samanatha Cannistra, Suzie Braumann

Volunteers:      Margie, Celeste, Rein, Cathy, Brad, Barry, Glenda, John, Jenny, Dale

Results - 2023 State Championships

Youth State Title

1st  Aiden McMurdo & Kayla Gagatsis

2nd  Madelyn Stonehouse & Alexis Jackson

3rd  Zacc Green & Adele Gillam

Youth Beginners

Sponsored by On Memory Lane

1st  Kaiden Stonehouse & Mia Willis

2nd  Zacc Green & Adele Gillam

3rd  Gemma McKay & Molly Campbell

Youth Intermediate

Sponsored by We Got The Scoop

1st  Michaela Jackson & Kiara Gambin s

2nd  William Green & Violette Green

3rd  Mason Brandon & Brylee Brandon

Youth Advanced

Sponsored by Cobram River Rockers

1st  Madelyn Stonehouse & Alexis Jackson

2nd  Aiden McMurdo & Kayla Gagatsis

Junior No Lifts

Sponsored by Team Richards Dance Studio

1st  Michaela Jackson & Kiara Gambin

2nd  Mason Brandon & Brylee Brando

3rd  Gemma McKay & Molly Campbell

Teen No Lifts

Sponsored by Geelong Jukebox Rockers

1st  Madelyn Stonehouse & Alexis Jackson

2nd  Aiden McMurdo & Kayla Gagatsis

3rd  Zacc Green & Adele Gillam

Youth Lifts

Sponsored by Sydney Swing Katz

1st  Madelyn Stonehouse & Alexis Jackson

2nd  Aiden McMurdo & Kayla Gagatsis

Adult State Title

1st  James Star & Monica Kroehnert

2nd  Samuel Jones & Kirsten Lewis

3rd  Chris Cannel & Beatrice Jainz

Adult Beginners

Sponsored by Hooked On Rock

1st  Alfonzo Del Razo & Andrea Carnota

2nd  Scott McNab & Leonie Wagener

3rd  Denis Lobo & & Cynthia Boudeville

Adult Newcomers

Sponsored by Gatha Rock

1st Chris Cannell & Beatrice Jainz

2nd Alfonzo Del Razo & Andrea Carnota

3rd Doug Nadalin & Laura Jaynoy

Adult Intermediate

Sponsored by LE Rock

1st  Samuel Jones & Kirsten Lewis

2nd  Hamish Dixon & Georgia Coburn

3rd  Chris Cannell & Beatrice Jainz

Adult Advanced

Sponsored by Rockin’ Suzies

1st  James Star & Monica Kroehnert

2nd  Matthew Higgins & Bronte Higgins

3rd  Paul Fagg & Bettina Naughton

Platinum Lifts

Sponsored by Ballarat Rockers

1st  Stuart Smith & Janine Smith

2nd  Don Malek & Barbara Woodham

3rd  Paul Fagg & Bettina Naughton

Adult Open Lifts

Sponsored by Alley Cats

1st  James Star & Monica Kroehnert

2nd  Cameron Smith & Bronwyn Harrowsmith

3rd   Hamish Dixon & Georgia Coburn


Senior State Title

1st  Stuart Smith & Janine Smith

2nd  Rodney Golding & Robyn Golding

3rd  Keith Andrews & Helen Andrews

Young Adult No Lifts

Sponsored by S’coolhouse Rock & Swing Gippsland

1st  Matthew Higgins & Bronte Higgins

2nd  Hamish Dixon & Georgie Coburn

3rd  Doug Nadalin & Laura Jaynoy

Masters No Lifts

Sponsored by Johnny’s Rockers

1st  Andrew Beagley & Janine Visser

2nd  David Jones & Sachi Wheeler

3rd  Scott McNab & Leonie Wagener

Nifty Fifties No Lifts

Sponsored by Rhonda & Grant Runting

1st  Keith Andrews & Helen Andrews

2nd  Stuart Smith & Janine Smith

3rd  Paul Fagg & Bettina Naughton

Diamond Era No Lifts

Sponsored by Geelong Jukebox Rockers

1st  Don Malek & Barbara Woodhams

2nd Ian Chivers & Linda Christian

Novice Triples

Sponsored by Rockin’ Suzies

1st  Doug Nadalin, Laura Jaynoy & Alice Fances Deity Hines

Open Triples

Sponsored by Colac Rock’n’Roll Club

1st  Noel Brown, Keryn Hamilton & Bettina Naughton

2nd  Doug Nadalin, Laura Jaynoy & Alice Fances Deity Hines

3rd  Bryan Chirgwin, Cathy Carter & Mary Holstock

Best Dressed

Sponsored by Bop Jonny’s

1st  David Jones & Sachi Wheeler

2nd  John kerville & Jenny Kerville

3rd  James Star & Monica Kroehnert


Back